Followers

Saturday, June 13, 2009

Tag From Wahidah

“The ink is running towards the page..” Northern Downpour by Panic At The Disco.

As I’m sitting here on the floor of my room staring at my laptop (it doesn’t have a name), innocently blog-hopping, I remembered Wahidah’s SMS telling me that she tagged me, so I hopped over to hers and found myself a long overdue tag to answer. So, instead of sleeping (its now 2.09 am) I’ve decided to answer this tag. Thank you so much Wahidah for giving me something to do tonight!

As with most tags, its in Malay. But, being the PPSMI victim student I am, I’ll translate it for all’a y’all. Whoppee.. >__<

Oh yeah, I’m gonna answer all of the questions starting with an “erm”, so that you’ll think that I actually put some thought into it.

1. Apakah benda paling penting dalam hidup kamu?

(What is the most important thing in your life?)

Erm, I would have to say my Iman. If you don’t know what it is, then look it up. You have google, don’t you? Dude, I don’t know where I’d be in this world (but more importantly, the next) if I didn’t have that.


2. Apakah benda terakhir yang kamu beli dengan duit sendiri?

(What was the last thing you bought with your own money?)

Erm, let me remember. You know anak pak man. His memory never fails to fail him. Erm.. (Wow! A second “Erm”! He must be REALLY thinking hard on this one!) If I remember correctly, a half-hour in the jamming studio. But can time count? If you insist on “thing”, then four ringgits worth of gas for my scooter.


3. Di manakah tempat impian perkahwinan kamu?

(Where’s your dream wedding place?)

Erm, Earth. Preferably in Malaysia. I wouldn’t mind having it in a mosque. Of course, that mosque should be terrorist/Islamic separatist group/ Thai Military proof. I don’t want THAT kind of publicity. Please.


4. Berapa lama hubungan kamu berkekalan?

(How long has your relationship lasted?)

Relationship with Allah SWT, Rasulallah SAW, family = all my life, and hopefully until the day I die.

Relationship with friends = from the first time I met them until now.

Relationship with shopkeepers = from the moment I ask them “Brapa ni kak/abang?” until I leave the premise.

Relationship with cockroaches in my home = from the moment I spot them until the moment I squish them with a thick book.

*The questions COULD be a little more specific, don’t you think?

5. Adakah kamu dilamun cinta?
(Are you in love?)

Yes. With Allah SWT. With Rasulallah SAW. With my family. With myself. With myself. Oh, wait. Did I say that already? :) Oh yeah, I forgot.. Erm..


6. Di manakah restoran terakhir kamu makan malam?
(Where is the last restaurant you last had dinner in located?)

Erm, Bedong. No wait! Dinner-lah! Erm, Bedong.


7. Namakan buku terakhir yang kamu beli?
(Name the last book you bought?)

Erm, To Kill A Mockingbird (by Harper Lee) is the title. But I would have to name it, I Am Spartacus. (Because it rhymes with Atticus).

8. Apakah nama penuh kamu?

(What is your full name?)

Erm, Anak Pak Man.


9. Kamu lebih senang dengan mak atau ayah?

(Who is easier to you? Mother or Father?)

Easy in what sense?? Erm.. *suspicious look*


10. Namakan seseorang yang kamu ingin berjumpa untuk pertama kalinya dalam hidup anda?

(Name a person you want to meet for the first time in your life?)

Erm, myself. That would be a nice conversation..

Me: Hi! What’s your name?

Other me: Anak Pak Man.

Me: Hey, so is mine! What a coincidence!

Other me: Yeah! Totally! Too bad I’m better looking than you.

Me: *Stabs me to death* Pasai dia riak. (Because he was boastful.)

11. Sebutkan 7 sabahat PALING rapat dengan anda?

(Mention 7 friends that are closest to you right now.)

Erm, I would have to say, at the moment-lah.. Atticus, Scout (Jean-Louis), Jem (Jeremy), Calpurnia, Miss Maudie, Boo (Arthur), and of course Dill.



12. Adakah kamu mencuci pakaian kamu sendiri?
(Do you wash your own clothes?)

Erm, I certainly-diddly-do. At the Institute, I hand-wash them myself. At home, I personally put them into the washing machine.

13. Tempat yg paling seronok kamu mahu pergi?
(The funnest place that you want to go?)

Erm, heaven.


14. 5 perkara tentang org yang tag kamu

(5 things about the person who tagged you.)

Erm, well.

First of all, her name’s Wahidah.

Second of all, she’s a girl.

Third of all, she can read.

Fourth of all, she can write.

Fifth of all, she can speak. Yes she can. Oh, yes she can.


15. 8 perkara yang kamu sangat gilai?

(8 things that make you crazy.)

Erm,

i. Watching crazy people.

ii. Listening to crazy people.

iii. Thinking about crazy people.

iv. Acting like a crazy person.

v. Watching crappy Indonesian (and Malaysian, for that matter) soap-operas.

vi. Listening to crappy rock kapak songs. (They just turn my brain to faeces.)

vii. The H1N1 virus.

viii. Answering this tag.

Other me: Hey, did you mis-translate the question?

Me: So what if I did? *Shoots other me on the forehead* That’s for asking one-too-many questions. (But didn’t he ask only one question?) That was one-too-many.


16. Tag 5 orang?

(Tag 5 people.)

Erm..

You know what? I’m gonna open this tag to everybody and anybody who is up for it. (Nobody-la tu..)

Is that all?

9 comments:

Max J. Potter said...

haha, terrorist-proof mosque? that was a good one, LOL. hehehe.

btw, i've responded to your comment, drop by when you're free, k?

chris@dotagaki said...

Hey, we share the same answer for question number 1. xD

anak pak man said...

max- absolutely will! thx..

chris- err, yeah.. riiigght...

aMieR_oDEn said...

hai...anak pak man. nice answer. i also one of her victims..huhu

but still nt reply coz lack of time to think da answers...really like ur respond 4 ques 10th...hehhe

anak pak man said...

oden- yeah, pikir2kanlah sebaik mungkin.. u may not get another chance. hehe.. really? I like it too.. hehe

WiDa said...

Congratz mr.anware...

U'd done well in this tag. I really appreciate it when u answerd my tag. I'm waiting for that Mr. Oden's answers..hahaha..
I can guess what u'll write...I think most of the question, I nearly got them right. Especially for No.2,4,5,6,7 and that no.15...
"Bull's eye! U hit da target Ms.Wida"...

U did translate dat Q.15 'well'...hehehe...

anak pak man said...

wida,
thanks, and I know.. *nose in pointing to the clouds*

Nada Syazana said...

Lol. I love the terrorist-proof and brain-to-feces answers. I should thank you for making me laugh out loud late at night.

anak pak man said...

nada,
you're most welcome miss nada..
:)